Regie:
Colin GreggKamera:
John MetcalfeBesetzung:
John Altman, Ewan Stewart, Gary Oldman, John Barrett, Timothy Spall, Jesse Birdsall, Kenneth Griffith, Kim Taylforth, Wolf Kahler, Sean Arnold (mehr)Inhalte(1)
BFI Flipside presents... Remembrance, a rarely seen British film that follows a group of young Royal Navy sailors during their last 24 hours ashore before their ship sets sail on a six-month naval exercise. Set around the pubs and clubs of the then-notorious Union Street in 1980s Plymouth, Colin Gregg's direction and Hugh Stoddart's script skilfully cuts between the interweaving stories of several characters as they prepare for the coming months at sea. The ensemble cast includes early performances from the likes of Timothy Spall, John Altman and Gary Oldman, here making his first appearance on screen. One of the first films produced by Channel Four, where it was broadcast after a short theatrical run in the summer of 1982, Remembrance’s initial release was given added poignancy and relevance by the outbreak of the Falklands War a few months earlier. (British Film Institute (BFI))
(mehr)Besetzung
John Altman
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Star Wars: Die Rückkehr der Jedi-Ritter (1983)
Der große Eisenbahnraub (1978)
Quadrophenia (1979)
Ewan Stewart
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Titanic (1997)
Conspiracy - Die Wannseekonferenz (2001) (Fernsehfilm)
Im Westen nichts Neues (1979) (Fernsehfilm)
Gary Oldman
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
The Dark Knight (2008)
Léon - Der Profi (1994)
Batman Begins (2005)
John Barrett
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
O Lucky Man! (1973)
It Shouldn't Happen to a Vet (1975)
Die Herrin von Thornhill (1967)
Timothy Spall
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Jesse Birdsall
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Quadrophenia (1979)
Foyle's War (2002) (Serie)
Inspector Barnaby (1997) (Serie)
Kenneth Griffith
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Tiger Bay (1959)
Der Löwe im Winter (1968)
Shaka Zulu (1986) (Serie)
Kim Taylforth
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Face (1997)
Wolf Kahler
Deutsches Reich
Beste Filme:
Jäger des verlorenen Schatzes (1981)
Barry Lyndon (1975)
Was vom Tage übrigblieb (1993)
Sean Arnold
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Holocaust - Die Geschichte der Familie Weiss (1978) (Serie)
Under the Greenwood Tree (2005) (Fernsehfilm)
Sprengkommando Atlantik (1979)
Myra Frances
Großbritannien
Jon Croft
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Gandhi (1982)
Die Brücke von Arnheim (1977)
Agatha Christies Poirot (1989) (Serie)
John Rutland
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Die Stunde des Siegers (1981)
Das Grüne Blut der Dämonen (1967)
Marjie Lawrence
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
The Early Bird (1965)
Agatha Christies Poirot (1989) (Serie)
Only Two Can Play (1962)
Roger Booth
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Barry Lyndon (1975)
Cadfael (1994) (Serie)
Robbery (1967)
Peter Jonfield
Beste Filme:
Pink Floyd - The Wall (1982)
Escape from Sobibor (1987) (Fernsehfilm)
Ein Fisch namens Wanda (1988)
Peter Ellis
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
R.A.M.S. - 3 Frauen und kein Baby (1986)
Das Kommando (1982)
American Werewolf (1981)
Derek Benfield
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Der Weg nach oben (1959)
Lifeforce – Die tödliche Bedrohung (1985)
Crossplot (1969)
Sheila Ballantine
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
We Think the World of You (1988)
Michele Winstanley
Niederlande
Beste Filme:
Sid & Nancy (1986)
Walker (1987)
Framed (1992) (Fernsehfilm)