Inhalte(1)
The title is derived from the flag of England's Outward Bound Sea School at Aberdovey, Wales: Mike Merriworth, a Merchant Navy hero of the Korean War returns to England after three years of captivity in Communist hands, his mind confused by brain-washing and indoctrination at the hands of his captors, and accepts a post as an instructor at the Outward Bound Sea School. He is placed in charge of "Nelson Watch," which consists of twelve boys from all walks of British life, including the usual juvenile delinquent, a dictatorial bully and a kid afraid of heights. He is a harsh commander and fails to appreciate some of their problems in light of what he has been through. (Verleiher-Text)
(mehr)Besetzung
Kieron Moore
Irland
Beste Filme:
Die Herren Einbrecher geben sich die Ehre (1960)
Das Geheimnis der verwunschenen Höhle (1959)
Anna Karenina (1948)
Sarah Lawson
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
The Browning Version (1951)
Luftschlacht um England (1969)
The Devil Rides Out (1968)
Greta Gynt
Norwegen
Beste Filme:
Der Würger (1939)
Harry Fowler
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Lawrence von Arabien (1962)
Der Längste Tag (1962)
Angels One Five (1952)
Anthony Newley
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Oliver Twist (1948)
Doctor Dolittle (1967)
Panzerschiff Graf Spee (1956)
Brian Roper
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Versunkene Welt (1960)
Mary Kerridge
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Richard III (1955)
Miss Marple - Ein Mord wird angekündigt (1985) (Fernsehfilm)
Anna Karenina (1948)
Vincent Ball
Australien
Beste Filme:
Phar Lap - Legende einer Nation (1983)
Bangkok Hilton (1989) (Serie)
Agenten sterben einsam (1968)
Mervyn Johns
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Romeo und Julia (1954)
Moby Dick (1956)
Der Marder von London (1960)
Don Mccorkindale
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Layer Cake (2004)
Jack and the Giants (2013)
Gangster No. 1 (2000)
Russell Napier
Australien
Beste Filme:
Marsch durch die Hölle (1956)
Die letzte Nacht der Titanic (1958)
Teufelskreis Y (1968)
Edwin Richfield
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Ben Hur (1959)
Mai 1943 – Die Zerstörung der Talsperren (1955)
Die letzte Fahrt der Bismarck (1960)
Harold Siddons
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
The Silent Enemy (1958)
Mai 1943 – Die Zerstörung der Talsperren (1955)
Die letzte Nacht der Titanic (1958)
Toke Townley
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Die Welt der Suzie Wong (1960)
Rebellion (1962)
Das Haus im Kreidegarten (1964)
Lloyd Lamble
Australien
Beste Filme:
Der Mann, den es nie gab (1956)
Mai 1943 – Die Zerstörung der Talsperren (1955)
Der Mann, der zuviel wusste (1956)
John Charlesworth
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Eine Weihnachtsgeschichte (1951)
Der wunderbare Flimmerkasten (1951)
Yield To The Night (1956)
Keith Faulkner
USA
Beste Filme:
Tunes of Glory (1960)
Harold Ayer
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Der dritte Mann (1949)
The Whereabouts of Jenny (1991) (Fernsehfilm)
The Man Who Wasn't There (1983)