Regie:
Donna DeitchDrehbuch:
Karen HallKamera:
Alexander GruszynskiMusik:
David ShireBesetzung:
Oprah Winfrey, Mary Alice, Olivia Cole, Robin Givens, Moses Gunn, Jackée Harry, Paula Kelly, Leon, Lonette McKee, Lynn Whitfield, Paul Winfield, Cicely Tyson, Clark Johnson, Glenn Plummer (mehr)Inhalte(1)
A group of strong-willed women live in the same rundown housing project and struggle against racism, poverty and troublesome men through three decades. Based on the novel by Gloria Naylor. (Verleiher-Text)
Besetzung
Oprah Winfrey
USA
Beste Filme:
Dangerous: The Short Films (1993) (Videokompilation)
Die Farbe Lila (1985)
Tina Turner: Celebrate Live 1999 (1999) (Konzert)
Mary Alice
USA
Beste Filme:
Zeit des Erwachens (1990)
Perfect World (1993)
Beat Street (1984)
Olivia Cole
USA
Beste Filme:
Roots (1977) (Serie)
Coming Home - Sie kehren heim (1978)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (Serie) - Arch.
Robin Givens
USA
Beste Filme:
The Wiz - Das zauberhafte Land (1978)
Gott ist nicht tot 2 (2016)
KIMI (2022)
Moses Gunn
USA
Beste Filme:
Die unendliche Geschichte (1984)
Roots (1977) (Serie)
Ragtime (1981)
Jackée Harry
USA
Beste Filme:
Moskau in New York (1984)
Cotton Club (1984)
Street Style (2004)
Paula Kelly
USA
Beste Filme:
Andromeda - Tödlicher Staub aus dem All (1971)
Uptown Saturday Night (1974)
The Spook Who Sat by the Door (1973)
Leon
USA
Beste Filme:
Madonna - Celebration (2009) (Videokompilation)
The Temptations - Aufstieg in den Pop-Olymp (1998) (Fernsehfilm)
Cool Runnings (1993)
Lonette McKee
USA
Beste Filme:
Um Mitternacht (1986)
Spiel des Lebens (1998)
Jungle Fever (1991)
Lynn Whitfield
USA
Beste Filme:
Silverado (1985)
The Color of Courage (1999) (Fernsehfilm)
Seite an Seite (1998)
Paul Winfield
USA
Beste Filme:
Terminator (1984)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (Serie)
Die Blauen und die Grauen (1982) (Serie)
Cicely Tyson
USA
Beste Filme:
The Help (2011)
Das Herz ist ein einsamer Jäger (1968)
Roots (1977) (Serie)
Clark Johnson
USA
Beste Filme:
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017)
Hyena Road (2015)
Die Nacht der Abenteuer (1987)
Glenn Plummer
USA
Beste Filme:
The Corner (2000) (Serie)
Begabt - Die Gleichung eines Lebens (2017)
Speed (1994)
Samm-Art Williams
USA
Beste Filme:
Blood Simple - Eine mörderische Nacht (1984)
The Wanderers (1979)
Dressed to Kill (1980)
Phill Lewis
Uganda
Beste Filme:
Heathers (1988)
Ally McBeal (1997) (Serie)
Wish I Was Here (2014)
Larenz Tate
USA
Beste Filme:
L.A. Crash (2004)
Ray (2004)
Menace II Society (1993)
Shari Belafonte
USA
Beste Filme:
The Player (1992)
Spacecenter Babylon 5 - Das Tor zur 3. Dimension (1998) (Fernsehfilm)
The Midnight Hour (1985) (Fernsehfilm)
Geoffrey Thorne
USA
Beste Filme:
Stadt der Engel (1998)
Colors - Farben der Gewalt (1988)
He's My Girl (1987)
Bebe Drake
Beste Filme:
Innocent Victims (1996) (Fernsehfilm)
First Monday in October (1981)
Born to be Wild – Saumäßig unterwegs (2007)