Regie:
Ray EnrightDrehbuch:
Robert L. RichardsKamera:
Irving GlassbergMusik:
Milton RosenBesetzung:
Audie Murphy, Brian Donlevy, Marguerite Chapman, Scott Brady, Bernard Herschel Schwartz, Richard Arlen, Richard Long, James Best, John Kellogg (mehr)Inhalte(1)
Audie Murphy plays a young Jesse James falling under the Svengali-like spell of the outlaw William Quantrill, played by Brian Donlevy. Jesse and his youthful gang join the rebels to avenge the death of his parents only to become disillusioned with the senseless violence and looting of innocent civilians. Goaded by Quantrill's girl to leave, Jesse vacillates until the Yankess close in. Quantrill forces Jesse to leave and faces the Yankess gunfire alone. Jesse rides off with his gang and the rest is history. (Verleiher-Text)
(mehr)Besetzung
Audie Murphy
USA
Beste Filme:
Showdown (1963)
Ride Clear of Diablo (1954)
Apache Rifles (1964)
Brian Donlevy
Irland
Beste Filme:
Der große Bluff (1939)
Union Pacific (1939)
Hold Back the Dawn (1941)
Marguerite Chapman
USA
Beste Filme:
Das verflixte 7. Jahr (1955)
Kansas Raiders (1950)
Flight to Mars (1951)
Scott Brady
USA
Beste Filme:
The Name of the Game (1968) (Serie)
The Winds of War - Der Feuersturm (1983) (Serie)
Das China-Syndrom (1979)
Bernard Herschel Schwartz
USA
Beste Filme:
Manche mögen's heiß (1959)
Flucht in Ketten (1958)
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Richard Arlen
USA
Beste Filme:
Bettler des Lebens (1928)
Flügel aus Stahl (1927)
Der Berg der Versuchung (1956)
Richard Long
USA
Beste Filme:
Spur des Fremden (1946)
Der schwarze Spiegel (1946)
All I Desire (1953)
James Best
USA
Beste Filme:
The Dukes of Hazzard: Reunion! (1997) (Fernsehfilm)
Winchester '73 (1950)
How the West Was Won (1976) (Serie)
John Kellogg
USA
Beste Filme:
Sein oder Nichtsein (1942)
Goldenes Gift (1947)
Samson und Delilah (1949)
Dewey Martin
USA
Beste Filme:
Der Längste Tag (1962)
An einem Tag wie jeder andere (1955)
Kesselschlacht (1949)
George Chandler
USA
Beste Filme:
Griffin and Phoenix: A Love Story (1976) (Fernsehfilm)
Der große Edison (1940)
The Name of the Game (1968) (Serie)
Charles Delaney
USA
Beste Filme:
Lockende Versuchung (1956)
The Cimarron Kid (1952)
Ritter der Prärie (1954)
Richard Egan
USA
Beste Filme:
Sensation am Sonnabend (1955)
The Battle at Apache Pass (1952)
Kampfflieger (1958)
David Wolfe
USA
Beste Filme:
Faustrecht der Großstadt (1950)
5 Fingers (1952)
House of Strangers (1949)
Frank Mills
USA
Beste Filme:
Die Heilige von Fatima (1952)
Rampenlicht (1952)
Blinde Wut (1936)
Al Haskell
USA
Beste Filme:
Vincent van Gogh - Ein Leben in Leidenschaft (1956)
The Proud Ones (1956)
Showdown (1963)
Jack Tornek
Belarus
Beste Filme:
Was geschah wirklich mit Baby Jane? (1962)
Ein Platz an der Sonne (1951)
The Proud Ones (1956)
Ralph Bucko
USA
Beste Filme:
Wer den Wind sät (1960)
Rio Bravo (1959)
Der große Bluff (1939)
Chet Brandenburg
USA
Beste Filme:
Du sollst mein Glücksstern sein (1952)
Das Urteil von Nürnberg (1961)
Sprung in den Tod (1949)
Buddy Roosevelt
USA
Beste Filme:
Storm Warning (1951)
Unter Piratenflagge (1935)
Der Schatten des Dünnen Mannes (1941)