Regie:
Henry KosterDrehbuch:
Eleanore GriffinKamera:
Leon ShamroyMusik:
Leigh HarlineBesetzung:
Jennifer Jones, Robert Stack, Kipp Hamilton, Robert Douglas, Peggy Knudsen, Marshall Thompson, Chuck Connors, Jerry Paris, Virginia Christine (mehr)Inhalte(1)
This distaff variation of the Goodbye Mr. Chips theme is based on a novel by Frances Gray Patton. While confined to a sickbed, ageing New England schoolteacher Miss Dove (Jennifer Jones) recalls the many students who passed through her classroom. Among her now-grown-up prize pupils are surgeon Tom Baker (Robert Stack), policeman Bill Holloway (Chuck Connors) and playright Maurice (Jerry Paris), all of whom were able to overcome difficult childhoods and strive for success with the help of Miss Dove. As it turns out, it is Dr. Tom Baker who is to perform the operation that may save the life of his ailing former teacher. (Verleiher-Text)
(mehr)Besetzung
Jennifer Jones
USA
Beste Filme:
Flammendes Inferno (1974)
Das Lied von Bernadette (1943)
Der Mann im grauen Flanell (1956)
Robert Stack
USA
Beste Filme:
The Name of the Game (1968) (Serie)
Sein oder Nichtsein (1942)
Die unglaubliche Reise in einem verrückten Flugzeug (1980)
Kipp Hamilton
USA
Beste Filme:
Bigger Than Life (1956)
Frankenstein - Zweikampf der Giganten (1966)
Wenn das Blut kocht (1959)
Robert Douglas
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Die Liebesabenteuer des Don Juan (1948)
Der Mann aus Philadelphia (1959)
Columbo (1971) (Serie)
Peggy Knudsen
USA
Beste Filme:
Tote schlafen fest (1946)
Die große Lüge (1946)
Humoreske (1946)
Marshall Thompson
USA
Beste Filme:
Die Entscheidung (1945)
Verschwörung im Nachtexpress (1951)
Fluch des Blutes (1950)
Chuck Connors
USA
Beste Filme:
The Name of the Game (1968) (Serie)
Weites Land (1958)
Roots (1977) (Serie)
Jerry Paris
USA
Beste Filme:
Marty (1955)
Kesselschlacht (1949)
Auf der Kugel stand kein Name (1959)
Virginia Christine
USA
Beste Filme:
Das Urteil von Nürnberg (1961)
Rat mal, wer zum Essen kommt (1967)
Lindbergh - Mein Flug über den Ozean (1957)
Robert Quarry
USA
Beste Filme:
Im Schatten des Zweifels (1943)
WUSA (1970)
Kuss vor dem Tode (1956)
Eddie Firestone
USA
Beste Filme:
Duell (1971) (Fernsehfilm)
How the West Was Won (1976) (Serie)
Der Schatz der Gehenkten (1958)
Leslie Bradley
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
36 Stunden (1965)
In den Klauen des Borgia (1949)
Anna Karenina (1948)
Mary Wickes
USA
Beste Filme:
The Proud Rebel (1958)
Betty und ihre Schwestern (1994)
Columbo (1971) (Serie)
Mae Marsh
USA
Beste Filme:
Das Wunder von Manhattan (1947)
Das Lied von Bernadette (1943)
Intolerance (1916)
Janet Brandt
USA
Beste Filme:
Die Abenteuer des Rabbi Jacob (1973)
Cimarron (1960)
Murder by Contract (1958)
Richard Deacon
USA
Beste Filme:
Lindbergh - Mein Flug über den Ozean (1957)
Der Mann aus Philadelphia (1959)
The Proud Ones (1956)
Herb Vigran
USA
Beste Filme:
Sam Harris
Australien
Beste Filme:
Manche mögen's heiß (1959)
Der Große Diktator (1940)
Das Urteil von Nürnberg (1961)
Joe Ploski
USA
Beste Filme:
Wer den Wind sät (1960)
Wer die Nachtigall stört (1962)
Stalag 17 (1953)
Arthur Tovey
USA
Beste Filme:
Der Clou (1973)
Zurück in die Zukunft (1985)
Manche mögen's heiß (1959)